Privacy Policy

When we process your personal data we are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (including any UK version of GDPR that is implemented as a result of Brexit) (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, which supplements GDPR in the UK (the “DPA“). The DPA and GDPR are together referred to in this notice as the “Data Protection Laws”.

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, including but not limited to your name, email address, postal address, and in some cases opinions that we document about you. It does not include data where the identity has been removed and is therefore anonymous. More information about the types of personal data we process about you is set out below.

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it, including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting it. We comply with the Data Protection Laws to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately.

This privacy policy provides information about the personal data we process about you, why we process it and how we process it. It applies to our websites shop.aestheticare.co.uk, www.aestheticare.co.uk, www.allskinmed.co.uk, www.emepelle.co.uk, www.heliocare.co.uk and www.newabeauty.co.uk and our interaction with you in relation to the products and brands featured on these websites.

1. Our responsibilities

1.1 We are Ferndale Pharmaceuticals Limited (a company registered in England with registered company number 04720051 and having its registered office at Unit 740, Street 2, Thorp Arch Estate, Wetherby, England LS23 7FX) is the controller of the personal data you provide. We also trade as AesthetiCare, our commercial division that specialises in skincare, skin-health, beauty and wellbeing products.

1.2 If you would like to contact us to discuss the ways in which we process your personal data, please use the contact details set out at the end of this privacy policy.

2. What data do we process about you?

2.1 If you purchase products from us for your own use:
2.1.1 We will collect the following information about you as a result of you placing an order with us:

2.1.1.1 Your first name and last name;
2.1.1.2 Your title;
2.1.1.3 Email address;
2.1.1.4 Telephone number;
2.1.1.5 Delivery / residential address;
2.1.1.6 Transaction data including details of products you have purchased from us; and
2.1.1.7 Technical Data (described in more detail below) as a result of you using our website.

2.1.2 We refer to the information set out above as “Customer Information” throughout this policy.

2.1.3 We do not collect any financial or payment information about you. All payments are processed through Shopify and Shopify’s privacy policy will apply to the processing of that information.

2.2 If you are one of our suppliers or a business customer

2.2.1 We will collect individual contact information about you if you work for one of our suppliers. This is usually limited to your name, business email address and the name of the company for which you work.

2.2.2 We will collect individual contact information about you if you work for a business that is purchasing products from us. This is usually limited to your name, business email address and the name of the company for which you work.

2.2.3 We refer to this information as “Business Information” throughout this policy.

2.3 If you use our website or communicate with us but you do not place an order

2.3.1 We will collect the following information as a result of you accessing our website or using some of the functionality on our website or as a result of you contacting us by any other means:

2.3.1.1 you may give us information about you by filling in a form on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email, social media or otherwise. The information you provide is likely to include your name and email address and may include your address / location, phone number and any other personal data you choose to give to us (“Contact Information”);
2.3.1.2 technical information as a result of you using our website, including: technical information about you including including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer services number (“Technical Information”).

2.4 Cookies
We may collect information about you as a result of the use of cookies on our website. More information about the cookies we use can be found in our cookie policy, available here – Cookie Policy

2.5 Special categories of data
We do not collect any special categories of data about you

3. We may receive your personal data from a third party
3.1 If you submit a query to one of our manufacturers, the manufacturer will pass your details to us so we can respond to you. This information will usually be limited to your name, email address and the products you have purchased or want to purchase from us together with any other personal data you provide in your communications. We use this information in the same way that we use Contact Information, referred to throughout this policy.

4. Why do we process your personal data?
4.1 Customers

4.1.1 We process Customer Information on the basis of our contract with you to:
4.1.1.1 provide the products you have purchased from us; and
4.1.1.2 provide you with assistance and support in relation to the products you have purchased where necessary.
4.1.2 Any marketing communications we send to you are sent on the grounds of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

4.2 Suppliers
We process Business Information on the grounds of our legitimate interests in maintaining a relationship with the company for which you work in order to purchase products from them.

4.3 Website Users
We process Contact Information and Technical Information on the grounds of our legitimate interests in responding to any comments or queries you submit to us and to monitor and improve the efficacy and security of our website. To the extent we use cookies to collect Technical Information about you, we rely on consent except where those cookies are strictly necessary in order for our website to function effectively.

4.4 Who will receive your personal data?
4.4.1 Your personal data is only transferred to the extent that this is necessary. Recipients of your personal data include:

4.4.1.1 third party delivery companies delivering products to you if you are one of our customers;

4.4.1.2 manufacturers of the product you have purchased in case we need them to investigate the issue or complaint you have raised in respect of the product;

4.4.1.3 legal advisers to the extent they need to see your personal data to provide us with legal advice;

4.4.1.4 third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

4.4.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

4.4.3 We may transfer your personal data outside of the EEA if we need to in line with section 4.4.1.2 above and the manufacturer is located outside of the EEA. We transfer your personal data either in accordance with an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission or, where no adequacy decision has been made, in accordance with Standard Contractual Clauses (adopted by the European Commission) which we have entered into with the manufacturer.

5. How long will we keep your personal data?
5.1 Customers and Suppliers

Your personal data is retained for no more than 7 years from the data you place an order with us. This is a rolling period that will recommence each time you place an order with us. It is retained for this period in case any issues arise or in case you have any queries. Your information will be kept securely at all times. Following the end of the 7 year period, your files and personal data we hold about you will be permanently deleted or destroyed. If we are required to obtain your consent to send you marketing communications, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you withdraw your consent, unless we have other legitimate reasons to retain the data.

5.2 Website users
We retain Contact and Technical Information for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it.

6. What are your rights?
You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised your rights below, and more information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

6.1 Access to your data

6.1.1 You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as access to and copies of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this privacy policy.

6.1.2 We will provide the information free of charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or repetitive, in which case we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.

6.1.3 We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we’ll let you know.

6.2 Rectification of your data
If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it, unless we don’t feel it’s appropriate in which case we’ll let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

6.3 Right to be forgotten
6.3.1 In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

6.3.1.1 where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it;
6.3.1.2 where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent;
6.3.1.3 where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continuing processing the data;
6.3.1.4 where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR); and
6.3.1.5 where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.

6.3.2 There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we will let you know.

6.4 Right to restrict processing
6.4.1 In some circumstances you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:

6.4.1.1 if you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we’ll cease processing it until we can verify its accuracy;
6.4.1.2 if you have objected to us processing the data – we’ll cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection;
6.4.1.3 if the processing is unlawful; or
6.4.1.4 if we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

6.5 Data portability
6.5.1 You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:

6.5.1.1 where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests); and
6.5.1.2 where we carry out the processing by automated means.

6.5.2 We’ll respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we’ll let you know.

6.6 Right to object
6.6.1 You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:

6.6.1.1 if the processing is based on legitimate interests or performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority;
6.6.1.2 for direct marketing purposes (including profiling); and/or
6.6.1.3 for the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics.

6.6.2 We do not intend to use your personal data to send you direct marketing nor for scientific or historical research and statistics.

6.6.3 In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.7 Automated decision making
Automated decision making means making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. We don’t carry out any automated decision making using your personal data.

6.8 Your right to complain about our processing
If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

7. Any questions?
If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact customer.care@aestheticare.co.uk.